E

When it comes to Accelerated Hair Growth… its Monistat vs. Shapley’s. So lets get into it.

In African American Hair Care, Hair, Hair Growth, Hair Products, Monistat and Hair Growth, shapley's MTG on January 8, 2010 at 12:34 pm

hey people. thanks for sticking around.
welp, it’s about time i got into a in-depth post about the benefits and downsides to both shapleys and monistat on your hair for faster hair growth. i used both for exactly 6 months last year, so i have a good ideal of whats going on. it’s about time i went over the pros and cons of each. so let’s get started.

so lets start with monistat. so i know there are still alotta women out there reading this that are like… “holy sh*t, what are you putting in your hair?” lol. i totally understand, because i had the same reaction. so lemme explain the logistics. there is a growth inhibiting bacteria that exists at the scalp of every woman on the planet. the more of this bacteria grows on the scalp, the harder it is for you to grow hair. the monistat is important in the fact that it has an antibacterial property that neutralizes said bacteria at the scalp, leaving your scalp extra tingly and allowing your hair to grow faster than it prolly has in a while. and i can definitely speak on that. you do get instantaneous results when using monistat on a every-other-week basis (which is what i did… i didnt wanna do too much, too fast). within 2 weeks, i saw growth like never before… resulting in about 2 inches of hair within 3 months. it was pretty amazing.

the downside to this? welp, after i stopped my use of monistat after about 4 months in… i started to get a LOT of shedding/breakage of my hair. a LOT. a little more than i was comfortable with. my hair was pretty thick to begin with, but the goal of keeping my hair braided for the last 3 years was to thicken it up a bit… my hair is really thin and fine, so even at its best, it still could be thicker. now, it wasnt a HORRIBLE amount of hair lost, but it was more than i was willing to part with at the time. so while i had AMAZING growth while using it… i didnt really like the shedding/breaking result at the end. with a little help from megatek conditioner, i was able to stop and save a lot of  my hair.

from there, i moved on to shapley’s mtg. i was introduced to it by a good friend of mine (hey @inaccuratemap) who is into vetrinarian care,  and had heard through the grapevine that people had started getting their hands on Shapley’s… an oil based equinarian product used on horses to help them regrow hair lost from various horse reasons. lol. the principle for shapleys is the same for monistat… it contains an antibacterial that kills hair growth-inhibiting bacteria, along with other things. it just happens that someone, somewhere along the way, someone got the nerve to try it on their hair, and had amazing results. at that point, shapley’s had a little rabble around the internet, so i decided to give it a try.
lord, im glad i did. lol. just like monistat… i had amazing results with shapley’s. now it wasnt instant in the way that monistat was… i had to use it for at least 2 to 3 weeks to really start seeing results. and when results came, it was simply fantastic. not only did i get new growth around the edges of my scalp… i started seeing large amounts of new growth all over my scalp. it was pretty amazing. now here the key thing… i had absolutely no breakage or shedding of hair when i stopped using it for a while. so anything you grow actually STAYS with you after growing it out.
the downside to this product… yeah. it smells. like backyard sulfur barbeque going on in your head. and when first applying it, the smell is pretty strong. as the day goes on, it wanes a bit, but youll still be left with a little bit of it left on you. i usually like to put some megatek conditioner or herbal essence in my hair for cover, which usually works.  i wouldnt suggest this product if you cannot wash your hair often (at least weekly)  to get rid of the smell. for me, i have braids, so it makes the situation a bit easier to work with.

really, after weighing the pros and cons of everything, im going to have to default with Shapley’s MTG as the product to use for accelerated hair growth, hands down. you get the growth that you want without losing any thickness in the process.
while monistat was amazing, i wouldnt suggest it if you have thin/thinning hair, fine hair, or your just working on thickness. now if you have a head FULL of hair… this might be the thing for you, as you prolly wont even see the shedding that will happen. but for the fine haired people out there… id think twice and test it out before you go all in.

once again, i hope all this info helps you out in someway. this is the result of all the work i put in last year for my hair. lol. funny thing is that i started this post waaaay back in november of last year, and im just now finishing…. so i wanna apologize for being held up. once again, ill do my best to give you all the good hair info as i get it. :D

take care.

Advertisements
  1. Hmmm, Shapely’s? I’m going to have to do some research on this it seems pretty awesome. Although, from what you discribed it sounds like this stuff may smell similar to or worse than Sulfur8 in which case I would have to opt for the Monistat. I know you said you can cover up the smell with conditioner, but MmmMmm, I don’t think anything can make that sulfur smell go away; it would drive me crazy.

    • id have to smell sulfur8 to be sure, but im sure that it has a similar scent.
      again, if you got obnoxiously thick hair, you can try the monistat option. if not, id go shapleys.

  2. I don’t have just thick hair but its thick enough. In the middle its thick but towards the front its thinnin so which one should I use

  3. thanks for the update….I will give monistat a try

  4. how do you use BOTH because i was told that with the monistat , your supposed to mix it with grease ( if so , how much of each ) and about how much growth did you get with the shapelys ?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: